Abhinava School defend title in style

Sakal Times
Sunday, 24 December 2017

The overall prizes including the ‘Champion Boy’ and ‘Champion Girl’ trophies and certificates were awarded at the final prize distribution ceremony at the Ishanya Mall’s amphitheater on Saturday evening

Pune: Abhinava English Medium School, Erandawane, defended their title winning 18 gold, 14 silver and 13 bronze medals to amass 145 points and capture the gliterring golden trophy of the 2017 Sakal Schoolympics.

The overall prizes including the ‘Champion Boy’ and ‘Champion Girl’ trophies and certificates were awarded at the final prize distribution ceremony at the Ishanya Mall’s amphitheater on Saturday evening.

Ishanya Mall was the venue partner for the ceremony wherein the Director of Sakal Media Group, Mrunal Pawar, gave away the key prizes including the champion school trophy to Abhinava English Medium School, Erandawane and to the ‘Champion Boy’, Prasanna Khedekar.

Champion Boy

  • Prasanna Khedekar (Symbiosis School, Prabhat Road). Prasanna won 9 medals, 7 gold medals and 2 silver medals contributing a total of 41 points to the schools point tally, which helped his school to secure 4th Position.
  • Prasanna won gold medals in 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly, 100m Butterfly, 50m Backstroke, 100m Backstroke and silvers in 200m Individual Medley and 400m Individual Medley.

Champion Girl

  • Vaishnavi More (St. Joseph High School, Pashan). Vaishnavi bagged 11 medals, 6 golds, 1 silver, and 4 bronze medals.
  • Vaishnavi won gold medals in 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly, 50m Breaststroke, 100m Breaststroke, 200m Individual Medley, silver in 200m Freestyle, and bronze medals in 400m Individual Medley, 50m Backstroke, 100m Backstroke and 100m Butterfly.

Extraordinary performers across selected sports disciplines

  • Athletics: Radha Waman (MES Balshikshan Mandir English Medium School,Kothrud) Waman won 3 gold medals--Long Jump, 4x100m relay and 100m sprint; 1 silver in 200m.
  • Football: Suryan Ghadge ( Loyola High School,Pashan Road) Ghadge played a total of 9 matches, and scored 16 goals, out of which 1 goal was in penalty shootout. His efforts ensured Loyola to win gold.
  • Cricket: Aman Mulla (Captain of Baby’s English Medium School, Kalewadi) Mulla played a total of 9 matches and in 6 innings he scored 203 runs, out of which he made one half century and scored 4 times more than 30 runs also in the final he took 6 wickets. His Leadership qualities led his team to victory.

 

Related News