2 MLI, Hockey United, PSC have it easy; Railway Police struggle

Sakal Times
Thursday, 22 February 2018

Pune: 2 Maratha Light Infantry, Hockey United, Priyadarshini Sports Center, Railway Police  moved into the next round in the Pune Mayor Cup Hockey Championship 2018, at the Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Mhalunge-Balewadi, here on Wednesday.

A hat-trick by Krishna Patil helped 2 MLI walk out 6-2 winners against Aspat Academy and Hockey United (formerly known as Khadki United) ended Green Meadows run with a 4-2 after Sartaj Alam stared with a brace.

Railway Police fought past Hockey Lovers 2-1 and Khadki-based Priyadarshini S.Ceased past Satara XI 4-1.

Pune: 2 Maratha Light Infantry, Hockey United, Priyadarshini Sports Center, Railway Police  moved into the next round in the Pune Mayor Cup Hockey Championship 2018, at the Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Mhalunge-Balewadi, here on Wednesday.

A hat-trick by Krishna Patil helped 2 MLI walk out 6-2 winners against Aspat Academy and Hockey United (formerly known as Khadki United) ended Green Meadows run with a 4-2 after Sartaj Alam stared with a brace.

Railway Police fought past Hockey Lovers 2-1 and Khadki-based Priyadarshini S.Ceased past Satara XI 4-1.

2 MLI got off to a early start winning a penalty strike in their favour which led to Krishna making no mistake. Thereafter, Shreekumar M.B 20th made it 2-0 and go in for the breather.

Aspat Academy began the second half with a promise with Sanjay Mahabadi (35th) scoring to cut the lead, however seven minutes later Krishna made it 3-1.

Sandesh More stuck within a minute to help Aspat Academy narrow the lead, but then 2MLI shifted gears and scored at will via Shatrugan Kothimbire (44th), Ganesh Patil (55th) before Krishna (59th) made it 6-2.     

Meanwhile, Priyadarshini SC had Atharva score once in each half and along with Sebastian Anthony (12th); Chirag Mane (27th) push out Satara XI’s challenge. Rushikesh Pawar (56th) scored for the outstation team.

RESULTS:
Railway Police: 2 (Vinod Baramatikar 1st; Aniket Sakpal 15th) b Hockey Lovers: 1 (Swapnil Garsund 34th). 
Priyadarshini S.C: 4 (Sebastian Anthony 12th; Chirag Mane 27th, Atharv Kamble 30th & 48th) b Satara XI: 1 (Rushikesh Pawar 56th). 
2 Maratha Light Infantry: 6 (Krishna Patil 12th, 42nd, 59th; Shreekumar M.B 20th; Shatrugan Kothimbire 44th; Ganesh Patil 55th) b Aspat Academy: 2 (Sanjay Mahabadi 35th; Sandesh More 43rd).
Hockey United: 4 (Aifas Sayyed 5th; Sartaj Alam 20th & 45th; Salim Shaikh 47th) b Green Meadows: 2 (Felix Belley 24th; Datta Shinde 38th). 

Related News