Sakal Drawing Competition results for Pune region out

Sakal Times
Thursday, 1 February 2018

Pune: The 32nd Sakal Drawing Competition conducted in Maharashtra and Goa in December 17, 2017 gave us a new set of artists who painted the world in their own colours.

Pune: The 32nd Sakal Drawing Competition conducted in Maharashtra and Goa in December 17, 2017 gave us a new set of artists who painted the world in their own colours. The much awaited event of the year, as many as 60 ashram schools and over 50 special schools from Maharashtra and Goa too participated in the competition which was powered by LuvIt Chocolates, LIC while associate Sponsor were Sri Chaitanya Techno School and Jingle Toons, Eye Care Partner India's Leading Opticians Gangar EyeNation, Environment Partner Maharashtra Pollution Control Board and Corporate Partner Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.

The judges were Malati Agate, Dr Rajetri Kulkarni, Priti Gotkhindikar, Milind Phadake and Rahul Deshapande.

Physically handicapped winners 
Group A: First prize: Aniket Siddram Sonawane, Mahatma Phule Primary Vidya Mandir, Hadapsar, (std II, division B), second prize Rasika Vasant Pardhi, SECCIAL, Naigon, (std II, division A)

Group B: First prize: Kaushal Satishchandra Tripathi, SECCIAL, Naigaon (std IV), second prize: Krishna, Saint Meera's school, Camp, (std II, division E)

Group C: Vidisha Kishore Chimane, Croot Memorial School, Azadnagar (std VII, division B), second prize Satyam Parshuram Deshmukh, Purandar High School, Saswad, (std VII, division C), third prize Prathmesh Mahendra Phatke, ZP primary school, Kanhe (std VII, division B), Consolation prizes: Sakshi Pandurang Gade, Shree Bhairavnath Vidyalaya, Karade, (std VI, division A), Aryan Sukhdev Pise, Swatantra Vidya Mandir, Vadgaon Nimbalkar, (std VII, B).

Group D: Parmeshwari Brijlal Tekam, Shree Chatrapati Shivaji Vidya Mandir, Kanhe Phata (std X, division A), second prize Rohan Raj Magdum, Croot Memorial School, Wanawadi (std VIII, division B), Third prize: Tejas Dilip Kate, Shree Chatrapati Shivaji High School, Bhavaninagar, (std X, division A). Consolation prizes: Yogesh Baban Chitanmani, RR Vidyalaya, Bhor (std IX, division A), Sagar Santaji Dhumal, Government multipurpose physically handicapped Centre, Yerwada (std IX) Abhay Dattaraya Gaikwad, Patashibai Ratanchand Blind school, Bhosari, (std VIII).

Deaf and Dumb children
Group A: First prize: Sajan Popat Mali, Deaf and dumb school, Urali Kanchan, second prize: Sahil Ankush Dhonde, Residential school for deaf and dumb, Bhor, (std II), third prize: Nashara Mujawar, Indian Redcross Society's Deaf children school. Consolation prizes: Vaibhav Mukesh Sonawane, Balkalyan Kendra Deaf and Dumb residential school, (std I), Shubham Gorakh Shinde, Residential school for deaf and dumb, Ghodnadi, (std II), Sakshi Dhanaji Patil, School for deaf and dumb, Indapur, (std I), Atul Tanaji Nangare, Residential school for Deaf and dumb, Karharawagaj (std II)

Group B: Kalidas Jadhav, CR Rangnathan deaf and dumb school, (std IV), second prize: Satyavan Ramdas Shiimakar, Residential school for Deaf and dumb, Bhor (std III), third prize: Vedant Sopan Pawar, Vidya Pratishtan's Vinodkumar Gujar Balvikas Mandir, (std IV). Consolation prizes: Dynaneshwar Barikrao Yumnagar, Residential school for deaf and dumb, Indapur (std II, division B), Khushal Rohidas Bhoge, Mahaveer Residential school for deaf and dumb, Tushar Bapu Bidgar, Janseva Shikshan Mandal's Chaitanya residential school for Deaf and dumb, (std IV), Nazmin Begum, Residential school for deaf and dumb, Karhawagaj, Baramati.

Group C: Prashant Sopan Garade, CR Ranganathan Residential deaf and dumb vidyalaya (std VII, division A), second prize: Mohan Budhaji Bambale, residential school for deaf and dumb, Bhor, (std V) third prize: Kaveri Ayalappa Karikali, residential school for deaf and dumb, Indapur, (std VI). Consolation prize: Gauri Appaso Khomane, Balkalyan Kendra residential deaf and dumb school, Baramati, Rupali Ramesh Dhumal, residential school for deaf and dumb, Karhawagaj.

Mentally challenged
A group: First prize: Tushar Sampat Dorge, Jeevan vardhini mentally challenged school, (std II), second prize: Arif Ismail Jamadar, residential school for mentally challenged children, Lonikand (std I). Consolation prizes: Aditi Ghare, Kamayani Vidyamandir, Nigdi, Sanika Dattaraya Sonawane, Prajakta Mentally challenged residential school, Primary, Vaishnavi Vijay Nimbalkar, Balkalyan Kendra mentally challenged children school, Sevadham mentally challenged residential vidyalaya, Shirur (std IV).

Group B: Second prize: Nupur Tadphale, Kamayani Vidya Mandir, Nigdi

Group C: Pranay Pandharinath Wadekar, Sawand Special children school, Mangarwadi, Second prize: Nagral Kamyani Udyog Centre, Nigdi.

 

Related News