Adarsh, Shruti, Kunal and Aditya are state winners

Sakal Times
Monday, 29 January 2018

Pune: Giving wings to their imagination, Adarsh Raman Lohar (Gadhinglaj, district Kolhapur, group A), Shruti Virendra Gaikwad (Baramati, district Pune, B group), Kunal Dhanji Khairnar (Umbraj, district Pune, C group) and Aditya Santosh Gore (Sangamner, district Ahmednagar) have won the state-level 32nd Sakal Drawing Competition 2017 powered by LuvIt Chocolates and LIC in general category. 

Pune: Giving wings to their imagination, Adarsh Raman Lohar (Gadhinglaj, district Kolhapur, group A), Shruti Virendra Gaikwad (Baramati, district Pune, B group), Kunal Dhanji Khairnar (Umbraj, district Pune, C group) and Aditya Santosh Gore (Sangamner, district Ahmednagar) have won the state-level 32nd Sakal Drawing Competition 2017 powered by LuvIt Chocolates and LIC in general category. 

Over 2,000 schools from Maharashtra and Goa participated in the competition held on December 17, 2017. Many students from other states of the country and some from other countries participated in the online contest. 

Over 60 ashram schools and over 50 special schools from Maharashtra and Goa participated in the competition.
The competition was powered by LuvIt Chocolates, LIC while associate sponsors were 

Sri Chaitanya Techno School and Jingle Toons, Eye Care Partner India’s Leading Opticians Gangar Eyenation, Environment Partner Maharashtra Pollution Control Board and Corporate Partner Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.

Students from Maharashtra, Goa and Karnataka won prizes worth over Rs 10 lakh. The competition was held for students from Standard I to X in four categories. My house, My favourite toy, My School, My mobile, I fly a kite, A fort, World of toys, World of ice-cream, My robot, My favourite festival, Forest, Road safety, Vegetable vendor/ vegetable market, School laboratory, A scene in rains, Computer game and camp fire were the themes. The sponsors also gave the participants “One Life Live It”, topic for drawing.

The prize distribution and an exhibition of the drawings of the winners will be held in Pune. The details will soon be declared. 
The state-level winners will be given invitations through their schools while other prizes and consolation prizes and certificates will be sent to respective schools.

Competition RESULTS in General category
A Group
First prize Adarsh Raman Lohar, Sadhana Vidyalaya, Gadhinglaj (Std II-C division), second prize Anuja Gorawade, Modern Primary English Medium School, Shivajinagar (Std. I-A division), third prize Aarya Meshram, South West Convent English Medium School, Songaon, Maval (Std I-A division). Consolation prizes: Soham Nilesh Gavande, ZP Primary School, Pimpalgaon, Niphad (Std II-B division), Rajveer Prataprao Gosavi, Shree Shantadurga Primary School, Bicholim (Std II-D division), Sneha Sachin Bagal, Kola Vidyamandir English Medium School, Kola (Std I), Raghav Sheth, Potdar International School, Satara (Std II-Lotus division) and Asmi Dharat, DSRV, Goregaon (Std II).

B Group 
First prize Shruti Virendra Gaikwad, Vidya Pratishthan Vinodkumar Gujar Balvikas Mandir, Baramati (Std IV-A division), Second prize Harshal Deshmukh, Annasaheb Kalyani Primary School, Satara (Std IV-B division), Third prize Chaitanya Ratan Wagh, KD Bhalerao English Medium School, Satana, Nashik (Std IV-B division). Consolation prizes: Durvesh Nandkumar Suryavanshi, Late SSN Wani Primary and Higher Secondary Vidyamandir, Pimpalner, (Std IV-B division), Rumana Sagir Sayyed, Sadashivrao Mane Vidyalaya, Akluj (Std III-K division), Akansha Satish Khopkar, Mary Memorial School, Ahmednagar (Std IV-A division), Archit Dilip Jondalekar, HMP High School, Dahanu, (Std III-B division), Hridyansh Kholgade, Shashwat Concept  School, Amravati (Std IV-Newton division), Yash Mahesh Mohite, Adarsh Vidyamandir, Ichalkarnji, (Std IV-A division).

C Group
First prize Kunal Dhanaji Khairnar, Shree Mahalakshmi Vidyalaya, Umbraj No. 1 (Std VII), second prize Swaraj Prashant Shekatkar, Bhausaheb Firodiya High School, Nagar, (Std VII-F division), Third prize Dhurti Nayak, Divine Provident Convent High School, Belgum (Std VII-A division). Consolation prizes: Roshani Rajendra Badgujar, Janata High School, Shindkheda, Dhule (Std VII), Pratima Amit Bharati, Shreemati Kamala Nehru Primary School, Jule, Solapur (Std VII-A division), Sinchana Nayar, Bethany Convent High School, Goa (Std VII-A division), Srushti Vasalvar, Gandhi Vidyalaya, Parbhani (Std VI-E division, Anushka Sanjay Suryavanshi, New Era English School, Nashik (Std VI-D division). 

D Group 
First prize: Aditya Santosh Gore, MRD Malpani Vidyalaya, Sangamner, (Std IX-B division), Second prize Aryan Raman Lohar, Sadhana High School, Gadhinglaj (Std VIII-B division), Third prize Pranali Manali Visave, Pankaj Vidyalaya, Chopada, Jalgaon (Std X-B division). Consolation prizes: Vedant Bhaskar Lohar, Tilak High School, Karad (Std X-B division), Pankaj Arvind Kondewar, Shahu Garden Convent High School, Nagpur (Std IX-A division). Kriti Ravindra Bandewar, Savitribai Phule, High School, Nanded (Std IX-B division), Suraj Chaudhari, Bethany Convent High School, Goa (Std X-B division), Gayatri Balasaheb More, Punjaji Ramaji Bhor Vidyalaya (Std IX-A division), Parbjeet Jasbeer Sodhi, Vidyamandir, Tarapur, (Std X-A division).

Related News