Siddhanath Sathe wins online drawing contest

Sakal Times
Tuesday, 30 January 2018

Pune: Aniket Siddharam Sonawane (Hadapsar, Pune), Aniket Ravindra Kale (Nashik Road) and Shravani Bhimrao Pujari (Karad, Satara) won the 32nd Sakal Drawing Competition 2017 in the special category while the tremendously popular online competition was won by Siddhnath Sathe (Pune). The competition was powered by LuvIt Chocolates and LIC. 

The competition was conducted in Maharashtra and Goa on December 17, 2017. The competition gave an insight into the world of imagination of children and encouraged them to explore new avenues in the creative world. 

Pune: Aniket Siddharam Sonawane (Hadapsar, Pune), Aniket Ravindra Kale (Nashik Road) and Shravani Bhimrao Pujari (Karad, Satara) won the 32nd Sakal Drawing Competition 2017 in the special category while the tremendously popular online competition was won by Siddhnath Sathe (Pune). The competition was powered by LuvIt Chocolates and LIC. 

The competition was conducted in Maharashtra and Goa on December 17, 2017. The competition gave an insight into the world of imagination of children and encouraged them to explore new avenues in the creative world. 

Over 60 ashram schools and over 50 special schools from Maharashtra and Goa participated in the competition which was powered by LuvIt Chocolates and LIC while associate sponsors were Sri Chaitanya Techno School and Jingle Toons, Eye Care Partner India's Leading Opticians Gangar Eyenation, Environment Partner Maharashtra Pollution Control Board and Corporate Partner Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. 

The topics for online contest were flowers and butterfly, my school bag, fruit basket, evening sky, my favourite game, musical concert, Jungle safari and race. 

RESULTS 

Online category 
A Group: 
First prize: Siddhanath Sathe, SPME School, Pune (Std I), Second prize: Malhar Makrand Joshi, Delhi International School, New Delhi (Std II), Third prize: Asim Bhalchandra Walawalkar, CNM School, Vile Parle (West), Mumbai (Std I). Consolation prize: Avnish Harshal Patil, Euro School, Airole, Navi Mumbai (Std I), Neel Prashant Gaikwad, New India School, Kothrud (Std I), Pawani Shrikant Pimpalkar, Bikan High School, PCNTDA, Pune (Std I), Shravani Sandeep Kadam, New Horizon High School, New Panvel, (Std I), New English School, Ramanbaug, (Std II), Shrushti Jadhav, Amanora School, Hadapsar, (Std II). 

B Group: 
First prize Aryan Mehta, Lotus Valley, International School, Noida (Std III), Second prize: Mahesh Sunil Shelke, Vidyashilp Public School, Kondhwa (Std IV), Third prize Ayushi Hrishikesh Rajhans, Abhinav Vidyalya English Medium Primary School, (Std IV). Consolation prizes: Avnish Shashikant Zagde, Lokmanya International School, Navi Mumbai, (Std III), Nawaj Mulla, Royal World School, Pimpri, Pune (Std III), Shravani Gajanan Date, Sister Nivedita English School, Dombavili (East), (Std III), Arnavi Shriram Zanwar, Dr Shamrao Kalmadi Primary School, (Std IV), Pranjali Avinash Bhagwat, IES Katrap Vidyalaya, Badlapur (East). 

C Group: 
First prize Prakash Ugale, St Gorge International School, Second prize: Mamurdi, Dehu Road (Std VII), Meghavi Jaydeep Jain, St Ursula High School, Pune (Std VI), Third prize: Chinmayee Rahul Lokhande, Blossom Public School, Pune (Thathwade) (Std V). Consolation prizes: Ashitosh Sanjay Gaikwad, New English School, Landewadi, taluka Ambegaon, Pune (Std V), Raghavi Raghvendra Kalal, St Ursula High School, Pune (Std V), Sarthak Pravin Chavan, Rajiv Gandhi e-learning School, (Std V), Somila Prasad Chavan (Dadar), IESVN Sule Guruji English Medium Secondary School, (Std VI), Amey Mahesh Prabhu, Vivek Vidyalaya, Goregaon (East) (Std VII), Ankush Sitaram Darade, Shree Shivaji Secondary and Higher Secondary School (Std VII), Shreya Pankaj Apte, RSD Sinhgad Public School, Warje (Std VII). 

D Group: 
First prize Swarupa Vikas Pandit, Kline Memorial school, Pune (Std VIII), Second prize Gayatri Deepak Dhumal, Shivaji English Medium School, Saswad (Std VIII) Third prize: Avinash Nagorao Chavan, Dr Sou Sucharita Neelkanth Dhere Secondary Vidyalaya, (Std IX). Consolation prizes: Akshada Anil Kadam, Pandit Nehru Vidyalaya, Ranand, Maan, Satara (Std VIII), Disha Kishor Patil, Terda Orchid International School, Koparkharne, Navi Mumbai (Std VIII), Pranjali Jalindar Narale, Panwan High School, Panwan, taluka Maan, Satara (Std IX), Sayali Nitin Shivputre, AGR Garud Secondary Vidyalaya, Shendurane (Std IX), Kiran Shivaji Patil, Shamboo Mahadev Secondary Vidyalaya (Sanashi, Shahuwadi, Kolhapur) (Std X). 

Deaf and dumb 
D Group: 
Consolation prize: Aditi Deepak Wani, Huzurpaga High School, Laxmi Road, Pune (Std X). 

Special children: Physically handicapped 
A Group: 
First prize: Aniket Sidram Sonawane, Mahatma Phule Primary Vidya Mandir, Hadapsar (Std II-B Division), Second prize: Asha Antaram Sutar, Blind Children Residential School, Vikramgad, Third prize: Sankalp Sunil Talokar, Vasantrao Naik Blind, Deaf and Dumb Vidyalaya, Yavatmal. Consolation prizes: Chayya Maruti Nikhate, Late Vitthalrao More Physically Challenged Vidyalaya, Parbhani (Std I), Suchit Rajesh Mane, Dr Shreedhar Sawant Vidya Mandir, Kolhapur (Std II-A Division), Prasad Somnath Salunkhe, Sunrise English Medium School, Solapur (Std I-C Division), Saiish Naik, Lokvishwa Pratishthan Special School, Goa, Mayur Ganesh Parihar, Physically Handicapped Vidyalaya, Buldhana (Std II). 

B Group: 
First prize: Chaitanya Ramesh Tupe, Physically Handicapped Residential School, Jayakwadi (Std IV) Second prize: Darshan Chidanand Bargale, KMLS Mehetre Deaf and Dumb Residential School, Dhudani, Akkalkot (Std IV), Third prize: Vaishanvi Arun Ghorpade, Universal Knowledge School, Satara (Std IV-A division). Consolation prizes: Kaushal Satishchandra Tripathi, SECCIL, Naigaon, Lonavla (Std IV), Samarath Prabhakar Mali, Matoshree Jankibai Keshav Limaye Vidya Mandir, Pali (Std IV-B division), Avanti, Dr Shreedhar Sawant Vidya Mandir, Kolhapur (Std IV-A division), Priyanka Santosh Sonone, Physically Residential Vidyalaya, Buldhana (Std IV-B division), Akhilesh Sunil Borkar, Mentally Challenged and Physically Handicapped School, Amravati. 

C Group: 
First prize: Diksha Janu Waghmare, Physically Challenged Residential School, Neknoor, (Std VII), Second prize: Vidisha Kishore Chimane, Krute Memorial School, Pune (Std VII-B division), Sapnar Machindra Sukdev, Rural Physically Handicapped Centre, Takali Dhokeshwar, (Std VII). Consolation prizes: Samruddhi Balasaheb Anpat, SB Patil Public School, Solapur (Std VII-B division), Nikhil Eknath Patil, Parshuram Jombha Mhatre School, Nawade, (Std V-C division), Shamina Majin, Physically Handicapped Residential School, Buldhana (Std VII). 

D Group: 
First prize: Roshan Dhanraj Mujbaile, Sandhiniketan Physically Handicapped Work School, Anandvan, Nagpur (Std X-A division) Second prize: Parmeshwari Brijlal Tekam, Shree Chhatrapati Shivaji Vidya Mandir, Kanhephata (Std X-A division) Third prize: Rani Prakash Kapse, Prof Dr VA Vikhe Patil Vidyalaya, Babhaleshwar, (Std X). Consolation prizes: Mahesh Rajendra Aglave, Sadhana Vidyalaya, Deglur, Nanded (Std X), Sourabh Dattaraya Rane, Shree Bhayeshwari High School, Maghal, Kolhapur (Std VIII), Devguru Vargude, PR High School, Bhiwandi (Std VIII-A division), Anjali Anil Pandit, Janata Vidyalaya, Tembhurni (Std X-B division), Sagar Santaji Dhumal, Government Institute For Persons With Disability, Yerwada, Pune (Std IX). 

Special children: 
Hearing and Speech Impaired 

A Group: First prize: Aniket Ravindra Kale, Vikas Mandir, Deaf And Dumb School, Nashik Road, (Std I), Second prize: Taranumm Raees Shaikh, Pragati Vidayalaya, Deaf and Dumb, Dadar (Std II), Third prize: Harvindar Singh, Shreeram Pratap Malpani Deaf and Dumb Vidyalaya, Nanded (Std II). Consolation prizes: Anuja Sunil Nile, Shree Sai Shraddha Rural Deaf and Dumb School, Shirdi (Std I), Mustafa Tipusultan Mujawar, Sanjay Centre for Special Education School, Goa, Bharat Baswaraj Shivsharan, Late MLS Mehetre Deaf and Dumb Residential School, Solapur (Std I), Tejas Behere, Deaf And Dumb Vidyamandir, Vardhmaneri, Sajan Popat Mali, Deaf And Dumb School, Uralikanchan. 

B Group: 
First prize: Shambhu Shivaji Nagare, Shree Sai Shraddha Deaf And Dumb Vidyalaya, Kolhapur (Std IV), Second prize: Kalidas Jadhav, CR Rangnathan Deaf And Dumb School, Pune (Std IV), Third prize: Bhushan Dnyaneshwar Ingale, Shravan Vikas Mandir, Savkheda, Jalgaon (Std III). Consolation prizes: Shivraj Ramchandra Perke, Venkatesh Nivasi Deaf And Dumb Vidyalaya, Nanded, (Std IV), Aman Shankar Gaikwad, Anand Deaf And dumb School, Anandvan, Chandrapur, Sandesh Shreeshaile Umrani, Sai Deaf And Dumb Residential School, Gadhinglaj, (Std III), Megha Rajendra Ahire, Vikasmandir Deaf And Dumb School, Nashik Road (Std III), Sakshi Santosh Koli, Residential Deaf And Dumb Vidyalaya, Pandharpur, (Std IV), Ankita Suresh Agavane, Deaf And Dumb Vidyalaya, Phaltan (Std IV). 

C Group: 
First prize: Prashant Sopan Garade, CR Rangnathan Residential Deaf And Dumb Vidyalaya, Pune (Std VII), Second prize: Harshal Kukade, Deaf And Dumb Vidyalaya, Sonegaon, Nagpur, Third prize: Nishad Prabhuling Bidange, Deaf And Dumb Vidyalaya, Barshi, (Std VII). Consolation prizes: Nikita Sanjay Bhoite, Shree Saishraddha Gramin Deaf And Dumb Vidyalaya, Shirdi (Std VII), Manisha Ramchandra Jadhav, Deaf And Dumb Vidyalaya, Nanded, (Std V), Gopal Gaonkar, LVPS Virani, Insani High School, Phonda (Std VII), Anuja Vishwas Desai, Deaf And Dumb Vidyalaya, Peth Vadgaon, (Std V), Mangesh Jagan Jadhav, Deaf And Dumb Residential School, Buldhana, (Std VII), Kaustabh Prashant Sharma, Prabhodhini Vidyamandir, Nashik (Std V). 

D Group: 
First prize: Shrushti Bharat Patil, Shishu Vikas Kendra, Aurangabad (Std IX), Second prize: Mrudula Manoj Potdar, Chhatrapati Shivaji High School, Waduj (Std VIII-A division), Third prize: Anushka Sanjay Kadu, Dr VE Vikhe Patil Vidyalaya, Nagar, (Std IX-A division), Aniket, Sanjay Centre for Special Children, Goa, (Std VIII), Nasima Patil, SM High School, Sangli (Std X-C division), Akash Machindra Barse, Shree Nakoda Deaf And Dumb Vidyalaya, Bhiwandi (Std X), Ruchita Sutar, LVPS Virani-Insani High School, Goa (Std X), Atosh Ansari, Kalyan Deaf And Dumb Vidyalaya, Nagpur, (Std X), Umesh Abasaheb Bhagwat, Deaf And Dumb Vidyalaya, Barshi (Std VIII). 

Special Children: 
Mentally challenged 

Group A: 
First prize: Shravani Bhimrao Pujari, Sanjeevani Institute's School For Mentally Challenged Children, Karad, Second prize: Krishna Shinde, Swayamsidh's Viveksingh Special School, Aurangabad, Third prize: Tushar Sampat Daroge, Jeevanvardhini Mentally Challenged Residential School, Dive. Consolation prizes: Manish Ramesh Gawai, Mangalvedha, (Std I), Akash Sahadev Chaudhari, Jeevanraksha School For Mentally Challenged, Nagpur, Siddharth Namdev Pareet, Warana Chaityana Mentally Challenged School, Kolhapur, Revnath Mohan Harid, Sai Seva Residential Boys School, Shirdi. 

Group B: 
First prize: Mobin Javed Shaikh, Navjeevan Mentally Challenged School, Aurangabad, Second prize: Bharati Audumbar Mohite, Mentally Challenged Vidyalaya, Pandharpur, Third prize: Ajay Sanjay Kakade, Anandvan Mentally Challenged School, Satara. Consolation prizes: Achal Raju, Snehasambandh Mentally Challenged School, Nagpur, Dadasaheb Jagdish Sharma, Saiseva Residential Mentally Challenged School, Shirdi, Deepesh Prakash Walke, Warna Chaityana Mentally Challenged School, Kolhapur. 

Group C: 
First prize: Narendra Nanasaheb Zumbad, Swayamsidha's Viveksingh Special School, Aurangabad, Second prize: Varsha Nagaral, Kamyani Udyog Kendra, Nigdi, Third prize: Omkar Vishwas More, Warna, Chaityana Mentally Challenged School, Warnanagar, Kolhapur. 

Related News